Privacy Policy

Dr Jamie Barnier– PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

UNBOUND PSYCHOLOGY PTY LTD ABN 26 614 182 393 (“we”, “our” or “us”) complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the applicable Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act when handling personal information, together with the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) (“Health Records Act”) and the applicable Health Privacy Principles in the Health Records Act when handling personal information which is health information (“Health Information”).

By using this site, you agree to the Internet Privacy Policy of this web site (“the web site”), which is set out on this web site page. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site. 

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site.

We take the protection of your personal information seriously. Personal information includes any information or opinion, whether true or not, about a person who is identified or whose identity can reasonably be established.

Collection:

We collect personal information for the purposes of arranging appointments and delivering counselling services as well as communicating with you. We may collect information through our client consent forms, via the website located at www.drjamie.com.au (“Website”), or in the course of undertaking counselling services in consultation and treatment of clients.

We collect personal information:

  • from clients– when they register an enquiry, book an appointment, attend our practice, access our Website, and/or at any other time in the course of provision of  counselling services;
  • from third party service providers – when they are engaged to supply services to us provide information to us or invoice us for the provision of services;
  • when we receive enquiries through the Website and when the Website is otherwise accessed or used;
  • when we receive enquiries via email or telephone.

The kind of personal information we may collect will depend on who you are (e.g. a client or third party service provider) and the nature of your interaction with us, and may include your full name, address, email address, date of birth, Medicare details, billing information, general appointment information and other personal information. If you do not provide us with all the information we request, we may not be able to deliver the counselling services.

We may also collect your personal information in the manner and for the purposes described above.

Some personal information we collect may include Health Information. We collect Health Information from clients when they attend our clinics for the purposes of arranging appointments and obtaining counselling services. We collect Health Information in order to provide the counselling services. How your Health Information is dealt with is outlined in greater detail below.

The Health Information we collect enables us to arrange for the provision of counselling services and for the safe, appropriate and accurate provision of counselling services, to assess the needs of clients in the provision of counselling services and for us to generally assist in optimising the quality of our service.

Consent:

By engaging us or registering your details on our Website or by email or telephone, and/or using the Website or completing a client consent form or otherwise engaging our counselling services, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information (including Health Information) for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

Use:

We may use any personal information collected (excluding Health Information) to provide our counselling services, operate the Website, respond to feedback and complaints, communicate with third party service providers or if needed to enforce our client agreement (Information and Consent Form) with you. If you are a third party service provider, we will use your personal information to communicate with you including to accept your offer to provide services, correspond with you in relation to the provision of services and to pay your invoices.

Health Information:

We comply with the Health Privacy Principles and the Ethical Guidelines of the Australian Psychological Society http://www.psychology.org.au/about/ethics in the collection, use and disclosure of all Health Information and to ensure that all Health Information is kept strictly confidential.

We may collect your Health Information when you attend our practice and/or at any other time from time-to-time in the course of arranging the provision of counselling services.

We also collect your Health Information:

  • as necessary for the provision of counselling services, including recording personal information and Health Information which is relevant to your current situation for the purposes of assessment and diagnosis in your client notes,
  • only as necessary for the provision of counselling services, or as otherwise in accordance with your consent, or as may be required by law including Court order;
  • only from our clients (or from someone authorised by them) (including a caregiver if you have one);
  • with care, taking all steps as may be reasonably necessary to ensure your information remains confidential and that any persons it is disclosed it to in accordance with this Privacy Policy are also required to keep it confidential in accordance with the duty of care to you and in accordance with the Ethical Guidelines of the Australian Psychological Society http://www.psychology.org.au/about/ethics/

Disclosure and sharing:

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

Data security and quality:

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect and hold from misuse, loss and interference and from unauthorised access and modification, and to make sure it is accurate, complete and up-to-date when we collect, use or disclose it. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

We may take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed. We may retain and use de-identified information.

Our Website: www.drjamie.com.au

Cookies:

Our Website may use “cookies”; technology to store data on your computer using the functionality of your browser. Many websites do this because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer has visited the site before.

You can modify your browser to prevent cookie use – but if you do this our service (and our Website) may not work properly. The information stored in the cookie is used to identify you. This enables us to operate an efficient service and to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the Website.

Access, correction and complaints:

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site: www.privacy.gov.au

 

For any questions or notices, please contact Dr Jamie Barnier

Unbound Psychology PTY LTD ABN 26 614 182 393

Email:  jamie@drjamie.com.au

Last update: September 2019

 

For online appointment booking at a time that suits you.